Is 2 Tiramisu Desserts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coffee soaked sponge with mascarpone cheese and marsala wine filling topped with a cocoa dusting

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, Skimmed _milk_, Water, Coconut oil, Mascarpone cheese (_milk_) (5%), Sugar, _Wheat_ flour, Dried skimmed _milk_, _Milk_ protein, Alcohol, _Egg_, Marsala wine (2%), _Egg_ yolk, Cocoa powder (1%), Chicory fibre, Dextrose, Thickeners (agar, tara gum, xanthan gum), Tapioca starch, Coffee powder (0.3%), Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), _Wheat_ starch, Cocoa butter, Acidity regulator (citric acid), Flavouring, Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates).

Check 2 Tiramisu Desserts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go