Is 2000 Flushes Blue Plus Bleach Automatic Toilet Bowl Cleaner Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • safety information concerning this product call 1-888-324-7596
  • domestic animals
  • rinse skin immediately with plenty of water for 15-20 minutes
  • if on skin
  • on skin
  • skin damage

safety information concerning this product call 1-888-324-7596

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: 1,3-Dichloro-5,5-Dimethylhydantoin (81.1%), 1,3-Dichloro-5-Ethyl-5-Methylhydantoin (16.1%). Inert Ingredients (2.8%). Total (100.0%). Minimum Available Chlorine (68.0%).

Check 2000 Flushes Blue Plus Bleach Automatic Toilet Bowl Cleaner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

2000 Flushes Blue Plus Bleach Automatic Toilet Bowl Cleaner is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Liquid