Is 21st Century Immublast Vitamin C Effervescent Drink Mix Packets, Orange Flavor, 30 Each Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- aspartic acid
- L-glycine
- natural flavors
L-cysteine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fructose, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Dried Orange Juice, Silicon Dioxide, Aspartic Acid, L-glycine, Tartaric Acid, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Mixed Tocopherols, Stevia, Beta Carotene, No Added Yeast, Artificial Flavors Or Sweeteners
Check 21st Century Immublast Vitamin C Effervescent Drink Mix Packets, Orange Flavor, 30 Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 21st Century Immublast Vitamin C Effervescent Drink Mix Packets, Orange Flavor, 30 Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
Crystal Light Fruit Punch On-The-Go Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.09 oz Packets
(10 Packets) True Lemon Raspberry Lemonade Stevia Sweetened, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free Powdered Drink Mix
Where to buy
21st Century Immublast Vitamin C Effervescent Drink Mix Packets, Orange Flavor, 30 Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


