Is 221 B.C. Kefir Water, Tulsi & Lemon Balm Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • kefir water is a fermented beverage that has naturally occurring alcohol
  • kefir shouldn&39
  • organic kefir water culture

kefir water is a fermented beverage that has naturally occurring alcohol

Dietitian note

Kefir is a fermented milk drink, so it typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Kefir Water Culture, Organic Cane Sugar (Used For Fermentation), Organic Lime Juice (Not From Concentrate), Organic Tulsi, Organic Lemon Balm.

Check 221 B.C. Kefir Water, Tulsi & Lemon Balm against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusAcidicHerbalFruity
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go