Is 23 AUG 1kg wwww ww you than the industry stan FRES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
milk protein
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Sugar, ICING SACHET (6%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup). Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Pasteurised Egg, Coconut Oil, CINNAMON (0.5%). Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers: Isomalt, Calcium Alginate, Diphosphates, Sodium Phosphates, Triphosphates; Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Cane Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Gelling Agent: Agar; Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flavourings, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Colour: Carotenes; Milk Protein. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check 23 AUG 1kg wwww ww you than the industry stan FRES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go