Is 23 AUG 1kg wwww ww you than the industry stan FRES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium alginate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

calcium alginate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Sugar, ICING SACHET (6%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup). Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Pasteurised Egg, Coconut Oil, CINNAMON (0.5%). Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers: Isomalt, Calcium Alginate, Diphosphates, Sodium Phosphates, Triphosphates; Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Cane Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Gelling Agent: Agar; Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flavourings, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Colour: Carotenes; Milk Protein. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check 23 AUG 1kg wwww ww you than the industry stan FRES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go