No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is 24 Chocolate Party Cakes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, pasteurised free range egg, water, rapeseed oil, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), glucose syrup, cocoa mass, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithin, propane-1;2-diol esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, acacia gum), modified maize starch, cocoa powder, fat reduced cocoa powder, cocoa butter, milk whey powder, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), wheat gluten, salt, preservative (potassium sorbate), dried pasteurised free range egg white, palm oil (certified sustainable), humectant (vegetable glycerol), stabiliser (xanthan gum), colours (titanium dioxide, iron oxide), glazing agent (shellac) Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org

Check 24 Chocolate Party Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? 24 Chocolate Party Cakes | Spoonful