Is (24 Pack) Purina Pro Plan Wet Cat Food, Trout & Pasta Entree in Sauce, 3 oz. Pull-Top Cans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • egg whites
  • liver
  • trout
  • vitamin d-3 supplement
  • biotin
  • riboflavin supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • +5 more

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Sufficient For Processing, Trout, Wheat Gluten, Liver, Meat By-products, Pasta (Wheat Flour, Egg Whites), Corn Starch-modified, Chicken, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Potassium Chloride, Added Color, Taurine, Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source Of Vitamin K Activity), Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Potassium Iodide, D-4686

Check (24 Pack) Purina Pro Plan Wet Cat Food, Trout & Pasta Entree in Sauce, 3 oz. Pull-Top Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(24 Pack) Purina Pro Plan Wet Cat Food, Trout & Pasta Entree in Sauce, 3 oz. Pull-Top Cans is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep