Is 2.5% Vanilla Flavoured Organic Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • rganic whole milk from grassfed cows

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rganic Whole Milk From Grassfed Cows, Organic Cane Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Active Bacterial Culture (Including Probiotic Cultureslactobacillus Acidophilus, B, Lactis And Lactobacillus Paracasei), Organic Natural Flavour, No Gelatin, No Gluten, No

Check 2.5% Vanilla Flavoured Organic Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

2.5% Vanilla Flavoured Organic Yogurt is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go