No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is 27 grains and seeds bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC GRAIN AND SEED BLEND (BROWN FLAX SEED, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, OATS, HEMP SEEDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, TRITICALE, MILLET, BUCKWHEAT, RYE, YELLOW CORN, GOLDEN FLAX, RED QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS, SPELT, BROWN RICE, BARLEY, WHITE QUINOA, KAMUT [KHARASAN], AMARANTH, WHOLE WHEAT, SORGHUM, POPPY SEEDS, EINKORN WHEAT, EMMER, RED FIFE, DURUM WHEAT, TEFF), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: YEAST, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC LITE MOLASSES (ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC MOLASSES), SEA SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VINEGAR, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check 27 grains and seeds bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? 27 grains and seeds bread | Spoonful