Is ASDA Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka with Rice 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • half cream
  • milk
  • semi-skimmed milk
  • casein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey powder
  • yogurt

half cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
semi-skimmed milk
casein

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Turmeric Rice (29%) [Water, Long Grain Rice, Turmeric], Onions, Cooked Chicken Breast (12%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Corn Starch, Salt], Water, Semi-Skimmed Milk, Yogurt (Milk), Tomato Purée, Tomatoes, Half Cream (Milk) (2%), Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Spices, Sugar, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Red Chillies, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Fenugreek Leaf, Casein (Milk), Lemon Oil, Bay Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract), Spice Extracts [Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Clove]

Check ASDA Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka with Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go