Is 2g Protein Caesar Power Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein caesar dressing
  • whey protein
  • whey
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk
pasteurized milk
whey protein concentrate

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Whey Protein Caesar Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Red Wine Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce [distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onion, Anchovy, Garlic, Spice, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavors, Chili Pepper Extract], Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Spice, Citric Acid, Mustard Bran, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum), Parmesan Cheese [parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking)], Protein Crouton Crumble (whole Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Seasoning Blend [milk Protein Isolate, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Parmesan Cheese [milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes], Whey, Maltodextrin, Spices, Worcestershire Sauce [vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Celery Seed, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavor], Buttermilk, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent), Lactic Acid], Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey Protein, Nutritional Yeast, Garbanzo Fava Flour, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast) Contains Fish (Anchovy), Milk and Wheat.

Check 2g Protein Caesar Power Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? 2g Protein Caesar Power Kit | Spoonful