Is 2lb Cabot Ny Extra Sharp Yellow Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- fresh pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
fresh pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto (for color).
Check 2lb Cabot Ny Extra Sharp Yellow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2lb Cabot Ny Extra Sharp Yellow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Where to buy
2lb Cabot Ny Extra Sharp Yellow is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


