Is 3:15 PM Rose Oolong Tea with Lychee Popping Boba Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch acetate
- flavor
starch acetate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rose Oolong Tea Ingredients: Oolong tea, Rose. Content: 3g×4bags. Lychee Popping Boba Ingredients: Fructose, Water, Lychee Juice, Calcium Lactate(E327), Starch Acetate(E1420), DL Malic Acid(E296), Flavor, Xanthan Gum(E415), Sodium Alginate(E401), Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose(E466). Content: 50g×4bags. Sugar Ingredients: Sugar. Content: 8g×4bags.
Check 3:15 PM Rose Oolong Tea with Lychee Popping Boba against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 3:15 PM Rose Oolong Tea with Lychee Popping Boba in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
Arizona Green Tea with Ginseng and Honey - 23 fl oz Can
Arizona Zero Calorie Diet Green Tea With Ginseng 1 Gallon BTL
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Chamomile with Lavender, Tea Bags
Bigelow Constant Comment Tea Bags Flavored with Rind of Oranges and Spice 20 Count - 1.18 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Bag, Pouch


