Is 3 Boxes of Nonni's Biscotti, Limone, 8 per Box for Total of 24 Biscotti Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, White Confectionary Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Milk, Whey, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Vanilla), Eggs, Butter, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Malted Barley Flour
Check 3 Boxes of Nonni's Biscotti, Limone, 8 per Box for Total of 24 Biscotti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 3 Boxes of Nonni's Biscotti, Limone, 8 per Box for Total of 24 Biscotti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice, Precooked Brown Rice, Gluten Free, Non-GMO, 4 Bags per Box
Girl Scout Thin Mints Cookies (32 per box)
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Great Value Brand Sugar Free Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 1.5 oz, 4 Servings Per Box
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box
Where to buy
3 Boxes of Nonni's Biscotti, Limone, 8 per Box for Total of 24 Biscotti is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Slice


