Is Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, soft gelcaps with a neutral, slightly oily mouthfeel; designed to swallow easily. Commonly taken by adults for short-term pain or fever, often kept in home medicine cabinets. Customer reviews note ease of swallowing and perceived effectiveness, while occasionally mentioning large capsule size or stickiness in warm storage and transport.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, soft gelcaps with a neutral, slightly oily mouthfeel; designed to swallow easily. Commonly taken by adults for short-term pain or fever, often kept in home medicine cabinets. Customer reviews note ease of swallowing and perceived effectiveness, while occasionally mentioning large capsule size or stickiness in warm storage and transport.
Ingredients
"Active Ingredient (In Each Gelcap) (Purpose) Acetaminophen (500 Mg) (Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer) Inactive Ingredients Benzyl Alcohol, Butylparaben, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, D&Amp;C Yellow No. 10, Edetate Calcium Disodium, Fd&Amp;C Blue No. 1, Fd&Amp;C Red No. 40, Gelatin, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide, Magnesium Stearate, Methylparaben, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Red Iron Oxide, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow Iron Oxide"
Check Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Capsule


