Is Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box Vegan?

Description
Smooth, soft gelcaps with a neutral, slightly oily mouthfeel; designed to swallow easily. Commonly taken by adults for short-term pain or fever, often kept in home medicine cabinets. Customer reviews note ease of swallowing and perceived effectiveness, while occasionally mentioning large capsule size or stickiness in warm storage and transport.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, soft gelcaps with a neutral, slightly oily mouthfeel; designed to swallow easily. Commonly taken by adults for short-term pain or fever, often kept in home medicine cabinets. Customer reviews note ease of swallowing and perceived effectiveness, while occasionally mentioning large capsule size or stickiness in warm storage and transport.
Ingredients
"Active Ingredient (In Each Gelcap) (Purpose) Acetaminophen (500 Mg) (Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer) Inactive Ingredients Benzyl Alcohol, Butylparaben, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, D&Amp;C Yellow No. 10, Edetate Calcium Disodium, Fd&Amp;C Blue No. 1, Fd&Amp;C Red No. 40, Gelatin, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide, Magnesium Stearate, Methylparaben, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Red Iron Oxide, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow Iron Oxide"
Check Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TYLENOL Extra Strength Caplets
Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Where to buy
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Capsule


