Is 3 CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF SHARP CHEDDAR, COLBY & MONTEREY JACK THICK CUT OFF THE BLOCK CHEESES, 3 CHEESE MEXICAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic monterey jack cheese
  • organic colby cheese
  • organic sharp cheddar cheese

organic cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, thick-cut slices deliver pronounced sharpness balanced by mild creaminess and a buttery finish; the texture is dense yet melts evenly. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, nachos and sandwiches, reviewers note reliable meltability, balanced flavor and convenient block format suitable for slicing, grating and snacking and consistent quality across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzyme), Organic Colby Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzyme, Organic Annatto), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzyme), Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking)

Check 3 CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF SHARP CHEDDAR, COLBY & MONTEREY JACK THICK CUT OFF THE BLOCK CHEESES, 3 CHEESE MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

3 CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF SHARP CHEDDAR, COLBY & MONTEREY JACK THICK CUT OFF THE BLOCK CHEESES, 3 CHEESE MEXICAN is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsRalphs

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking