Is (3 pack) La Tortilla Factory Carb Cutting Zero Net Carb Flour Tortillas, 11 oz, 8 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat gluten
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • modified wheat starch
  • oat fiber

wheat protein isolate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CELLULOSE FIBER, PALM OIL (AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WHEAT GLUTEN, OAT FIBER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YEAST, ENZYMES, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), SUCRALOSE.

Check (3 pack) La Tortilla Factory Carb Cutting Zero Net Carb Flour Tortillas, 11 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

(3 pack) La Tortilla Factory Carb Cutting Zero Net Carb Flour Tortillas, 11 oz, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go