Is (3 pack) Swanson 50% Less Sodium Beef Broth, 32 oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • natural flavoring

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Carrots, Celery, Onions, Sugar

Check (3 pack) Swanson 50% Less Sodium Beef Broth, 32 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(3 pack) Swanson 50% Less Sodium Beef Broth, 32 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep