Is 3-PEPPER SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, 3-PEPPER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified monterey jack cheese
  • whey
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese

enzyme modified monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE)], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CHILI PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, HATCH CHILI PEPPER POWDER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, PORK STOCK, ENZYME MODIFIED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, WHEY, SEA SALT. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check 3-PEPPER SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, 3-PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrilling