Is 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND VERMONT, WISCONSIN SHARP & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESES, 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • new york sharp cheddar cheese
  • wisconsin sharp cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • vermont cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

new york sharp cheddar cheese
wisconsin sharp cheddar cheese
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VERMONT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]). POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND VERMONT, WISCONSIN SHARP & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESES, 3 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichSalad