Is 3% Vanilla Flavoured Kefir Probiotic Balkan Style Yogurt, Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Agar, Caramel Colour, Active Bacterial Cultures

Check 3% Vanilla Flavoured Kefir Probiotic Balkan Style Yogurt, Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

3% Vanilla Flavoured Kefir Probiotic Balkan Style Yogurt, Original is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking