Is 30% Less Sodium Soy Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This soy condiment delivers a savory, moderately concentrated umami flavor with a smooth, thin viscosity that disperses evenly. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, and seasoning finished dishes, reviewers note consistent pour, reliable bottle design, and a milder, less intense profile compared with standard versions in everyday home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Solids, Salt, Caramel, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Dimethylpolysiloxane (Antifoaming Agent), Contains : Soy

Check 30% Less Sodium Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

30% Less Sodium Soy Sauce is available at 11 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry