Is 365 by Whole Foods Market Treasure Hunt Milk Chocolate Gems Mixed With Crunchy Almonds, Raisins & Roasted Peanuts Trail Mix, Treasure Hunt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, MILK CHOCOLATE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE [CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA EXTRACT], COLORED SHELL [CANE SUGAR, RICE STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1 % OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD GLAZE {SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, CANE SUGAR}, CORNSTARCH, COLOR {SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC, RED CABBAGE JUICE EXTRACT, BEET JUICE, ANNATTO, CORN MALTODEXTRIN}]), RAISINS (RAISINS, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER SEED OIL), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL AND/OR HIGHLY REFINED PEANUT OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER SEED OIL).

Check 365 by Whole Foods Market Treasure Hunt Milk Chocolate Gems Mixed With Crunchy Almonds, Raisins & Roasted Peanuts Trail Mix, Treasure Hunt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast