Is 365 Everyday Value, Black Forest Uncured Ultra-Thin Ham Slices, 95% Lean, 6 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ultra-thin ham slices deliver a mild smoky and sweet flavor with a tender, delicate texture that folds easily. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie, reviewers note consistent thinness, easy layering, convenient packaging, and describe the taste as balanced, suitable for sandwiches, quick meals, and light reheating and snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Vinegar Powder, Cultured Celery Powder

Check 365 Everyday Value, Black Forest Uncured Ultra-Thin Ham Slices, 95% Lean, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Black Forest Uncured Ultra-Thin Ham Slices, 95% Lean, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking