Is 365 Everyday Value Chewable Papaya Enzymes Digestive Enzyme Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • magnesium stearate
  • soy used in fermentation process enzymes
  • natural papaya flavor

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose, Stearic Acid (vegetable Source), Natural Papaya Flavor, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (vegetable Source), Modified Cellulose. Wheat And Soy Ingredients Used In Fermentation Process Enzymes. Product May Contain Traces Of Wheat And Soy. Produced In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Shellfish And Fish.

Check 365 Everyday Value Chewable Papaya Enzymes Digestive Enzyme Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go