Is 365 Everyday Value, Food Coloring, 4 ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • polysorbate 80

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red: Vegetable Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Water, Red Radish Juice Concentrate (Color), Citric Acid. Blue: Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Trehalose, Spirulina Extract (Color), Sodium Citrate. Green: Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Polysorbate 80 (Emulsifier), Trehalose, Spirulina Extract (Color), Turmeric (Color), Sodium Citrate. Yellow: Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Polysorbate 80 (Emulsifier), Turmeric (Color)

Check 365 Everyday Value, Food Coloring, 4 ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Food Coloring, 4 ct is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishing