Is 365 Everyday Value, Marinara Pasta Sauce, 25 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic expeller pressed soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A jarred marinara with bright, tangy-sweet flavor and subtle savory undertones, offering a smooth base with occasional soft chunks. Commonly used to dress pasta, top baked casseroles, build quick pizzas, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviews note reliable convenience, balanced taste, and moderate seasoning intensity in everyday home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Onions, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Salt, Basil, Oregano, Black Pepper, Parsley.

Check 365 Everyday Value, Marinara Pasta Sauce, 25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Marinara Pasta Sauce, 25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep