Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Capers, Non-Pareil, 2 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Small, firm buds offer pronounced briny tang and subtle floral notes, with a tender yet slightly mealy texture and occasional pop. Commonly used to brighten salads, sauces, pastas, fish, and tapenades or to garnish sandwiches and Mediterranean dishes. Reviewers cite consistent size, balanced saltiness, reliable freshness, and mild acidity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Capers, Water, Sea Salt, Citric Acid.

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Capers, Non-Pareil, 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Capers, Non-Pareil, 2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladToppingCooking