Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth with a mild savory flavor and subtle saltiness; texture is thin and smooth. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, and for braising or cooking grains. Reviewers commonly note clean taste and value, while some describe it as milder or less robust than expected.
Why it's not vegetarian
- concentrated organic chicken stock
- organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken stock
concentrated organic chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth with a mild savory flavor and subtle saltiness; texture is thin and smooth. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, and for braising or cooking grains. Reviewers commonly note clean taste and value, while some describe it as milder or less robust than expected.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken Stock (Filtered Water, Concentrated Organic Chicken Stock), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Celeriac Juice Concentrate, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


