Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Hoisin Sauce, 10 oz Vegan?

Description
Thick, glossy sauce delivers a sweet-savory flavor with umami depth and smooth, sticky texture; commonly used as a stir-fry finishing sauce, dipping condiment, or glaze for meats and vegetables. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, versatile use, and good value, while some note it can be boldly flavored for delicate dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, glossy sauce delivers a sweet-savory flavor with umami depth and smooth, sticky texture; commonly used as a stir-fry finishing sauce, dipping condiment, or glaze for meats and vegetables. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, versatile use, and good value, while some note it can be boldly flavored for delicate dishes.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Miso (Organic Rice Koji, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores [Aspergillus Oryzae]), Organic Molasses, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Expeller Pressed Sesame Seed Oil, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Chili Powder, Organic Garlic, Organic Tamarind, Xanthan Gum
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Hoisin Sauce, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Hoisin Sauce, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Lee Kum Kee Sauce Hoisin - 20 Oz
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Hoisin Sauce, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


