Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Organic Italian dressing offers a tangy, herb-forward flavor with a thin, pourable texture suitable for salads, marinades, and sandwich drizzles. Users note consistent seasoning and good value, while some mention a sharper acidity and occasional preference for bolder garlic or oiliness. Common uses include greens, pasta salads, and grilled vegetables.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Oregano, Organic Basil, Organic Black Pepper

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMarinading