Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Long Grain & Wild Rice, Original, 6 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic dextrose
  • natural flavors

organic dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This shelf-stable blend offers a mild nutty flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked. Commonly used often as a side, in pilafs, salads, and stuffing, it reheats well. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent cooking results, pleasant taste, and convenient portion size, with occasional notes about cooking time variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Parboiled Long Grain White Rice, Organic Wild Rice, Salt, Organic Parsley, Yeast Extract (Natural Flavors), Organic Dextrose, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Caramelized Sugar, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Turmeric, Organic White Pepper, Dried Derived From Corn

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Long Grain & Wild Rice, Original, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Long Grain & Wild Rice, Original, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep