Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Memphis Madness Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural hickory smoked flavor

natural hickory smoked flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately sweet, tangy and smoky, this Memphis-style barbecue sauce has a smooth, pourable texture suited for glazing, basting, dipping, and sandwich spreads. Shoppers frequently praise its balanced flavor and versatility, noting it enhances grilled meats and pulled pork while offering a milder heat level compared with heavier, spicier sauces overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Yellow Mustard (Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Turmeric Powder, Organic Paprika), Organic Cornstarch, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Spices, Organic Cayenne Pepper, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Natural Hickory Smoked Flavor, Organic Paprika, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Chili Pepper Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Crushed Red Pepper

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Memphis Madness Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Memphis Madness Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping