Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Peanut Sauce, 10 oz Vegan?

Description
Creamy, mildly sweet and savory with a pronounced nutty profile, the sauce offers a smooth, pourable texture ideal for drizzling, dipping, tossing with noodles, or using as a marinade for grilled skewers. Reviewers commonly note its balanced flavor, smooth texture, and versatility, though some note varying sweetness and thickness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mildly sweet and savory with a pronounced nutty profile, the sauce offers a smooth, pourable texture ideal for drizzling, dipping, tossing with noodles, or using as a marinade for grilled skewers. Reviewers commonly note its balanced flavor, smooth texture, and versatility, though some note varying sweetness and thickness levels.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Dry Roasted Peanuts), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Expeller Pressed Sesame Seed Oil, Salt, Organic Coriander, Organic Chili Powder, Organic Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Peanut Sauce, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Peanut Sauce, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
ORGANIC CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Peanut Sauce, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


