Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Salted Caramel Sauce, 15.8 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, glossy sauce offers a sweet, lightly salty caramel flavor and viscous, pourable texture. Commonly used as a topping for ice cream, coffee, pancakes, fruit, and desserts or stirred into drinks and batters. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging, consistent thickness, and pronounced sweetness; some prefer a milder overall flavor profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Organic Caramel Brule Syrup, Salt, Natural Caramel Flavor, Organic Caramel Flavor, Carrageenan

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Salted Caramel Sauce, 15.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Salted Caramel Sauce, 15.8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing