Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Spinach Dip, 15 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- organic milk protein concentrate
- organic cream
- natural flavor
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, organic cold pressed sunflower seed oil, organic spinach, organic red bell peppers, organic cream, organic cornstarch, organic onions, sea salt, organic distilled white vinegar, organic onion powder, organic garlic powder, natural flavor, disodium phosphate (emulsifier), xanthan gum, organic milk protein concentrate, lactic acid, citric acid
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Spinach Dip, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Spinach Dip, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Creamy Spinach Dip 15 Ounce Glass Jar
Great Value Organic Chicken Broth, 32 oz
Great Value Organic Tomato Ketchup, 20 oz
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
Great Value Organic Dijon Mustard, 8 oz
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Spinach Dip, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


