Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Strawberry Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic cream
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized organic milk

pasteurized organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Milk, Pasteurized Organic Cream, Organic Strawberry Base (Organic Strawberries, Organic Cane Sugar, Pectin, Organic Guar Gum, Citric Acid), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Strawberry Puree, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Stabilizers (Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Guar Gum), Organic Natural Flavors

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Strawberry Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Strawberry Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? 365 Everyday Value, Organic Strawberry Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) | Spoonful