Is 365 Everyday Value® Organic Unsweetened Original Soymilk, 32 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic soymilk

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor with a subtle beany note; smooth, pourable texture that’s moderately creamy though some find it slightly thin. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies, baking, and cooking. Reviewers praise its mixability and neutral taste, while some report occasional separation, a thin mouthfeel, or a faint aftertaste, and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soymilk (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans), Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Organic Natural Flavor, Gellan Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ergocalciferol (Vitamin D2), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check 365 Everyday Value® Organic Unsweetened Original Soymilk, 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value® Organic Unsweetened Original Soymilk, 32 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingSmoothie