Is 365 Everyday Value, Pine Nuts, 8 oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small ivory kernels offer a mild, buttery-sweet flavor and a tender, slightly resinous crunch. Commonly sprinkled on salads, stirred into pesto, toasted for baking, or used as a garnish. Reviewers frequently cite good freshness and consistent texture, while some note occasional bitterness or variability in size and color and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pine Nuts

Check 365 Everyday Value, Pine Nuts, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Pine Nuts, 8 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladSnacking