Is 365 Everyday Value, Strawberry Ice Cream, 48 oz (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cane Sugar, Strawberry Base (Strawberries, Cane Sugar, Pectin), Organic Strawberry Puree, Nonfat Dry Milk, Stabilizer Blend (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cane Sugar), Organic Natural Flavors, Citric Acid

Check 365 Everyday Value, Strawberry Ice Cream, 48 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Strawberry Ice Cream, 48 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go