Is 365 Everyday Value, Walnuts, Chopped, 8 oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • walnuts

walnuts

Dietitian note

Walnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chopped walnuts have an earthy, mildly bitter flavor with a rounded, nutty finish and a firm, crunchy-to-crumbly texture in irregular small pieces. Commonly used in baking, salads, cereals, toppings, and snacking. Reviewers commonly note fresh taste, consistent chop size, and secure packaging, with occasional reports of minor unevenness in pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Walnuts.

Check 365 Everyday Value, Walnuts, Chopped, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Walnuts, Chopped, 8 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingSaladTopping