Is 365 Sharp Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang and savory depth, with a firm yet slightly crumbly texture that softens when heated. Commonly grated, sliced, or cubed for sandwiches, burgers, baked dishes, macaroni, and snack boards. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, reliable melting performance, and good value for everyday use, and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking). Contains Milk Ingredients

Check 365 Sharp Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

365 Sharp Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCookingTopping