Is 365 Whole Foods Market Banana Bread Organic Dark Chocolate Bites With Caramelized Banana Filling, Banana Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic heavy cream
- organic whole milk powder
- organic white chocolate
- organic chocolate liquor
organic heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER*, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER* [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], ORGANIC VANILLA*), CARAMELIZED BANANA FILLING (ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE [ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, ORGANIC COCOA BUTIER*, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT*], ORGANIC BANANA PUREE [ORGANIC BANANAS, ASCORBIC ACID], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, WATER, ORGANIC BROWN CANE SUGAR*, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GROUND CINNAMON).
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Banana Bread Organic Dark Chocolate Bites With Caramelized Banana Filling, Banana Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Banana Bread Organic Dark Chocolate Bites With Caramelized Banana Filling, Banana Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE
Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate
Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate
365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
About this product
Snack · Piece


