Is 365 Whole Foods Market Cinnamon Granola, Cinnamon Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • whole rolled oats
  • oat syrup solids
  • natural flavor

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy cereal-style granola offers a warm cinnamon flavor, large clusters, and a crisp, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used as a breakfast cereal, topping, snack, or baking add-in; reviewers note consistent crunch, noticeable spice, occasional oversized clusters, and practical versatility for mixing with fruit or other items in baking and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, OAT SYRUP SOLIDS, CINNAMON, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Cinnamon Granola, Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping