Is 365 Whole Foods Market Coconut Shrimp Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, COCONUT FLAKES, HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SALT, NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL), YEAST, CANE SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CAYENNE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), ASCORBIC ACID. CONTAINS TREE NUT (COCONUT), EGG, AND SHELLFISH (SHRIMP) INGREDIENTS.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Coconut Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Coconut Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Green Grass Foods Not Pods Almonds+Coconut Creamer Original
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
BetterBody foods PB fit Peanut Butter Powder Coconut Sugar - 15 Oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


