Is 365 Whole Foods Market Coconut Shrimp Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- highly refined soybean oil
highly refined soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, COCONUT FLAKES, HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SALT, NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL), YEAST, CANE SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CAYENNE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), ASCORBIC ACID. CONTAINS TREE NUT (COCONUT), EGG, AND SHELLFISH (SHRIMP) INGREDIENTS.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Coconut Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Coconut Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Green Grass Foods Not Pods Almonds+Coconut Creamer Original
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
BetterBody foods PB fit Peanut Butter Powder Coconut Sugar - 15 Oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


