Is 365 Whole Foods Market Coconut Shrimp Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellfish
- egg
- egg whites
- shrimp
- dextrose
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, COCONUT FLAKES, HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SALT, NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL), YEAST, CANE SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CAYENNE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), ASCORBIC ACID. CONTAINS TREE NUT (COCONUT), EGG, AND SHELLFISH (SHRIMP) INGREDIENTS.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Coconut Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Coconut Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Green Grass Foods Not Pods Almonds+Coconut Creamer Original
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
BetterBody foods PB fit Peanut Butter Powder Coconut Sugar - 15 Oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


