Is 365 Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Flavored Caramel Apple Cups, Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR* [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), APPLE FLAVORED ALMOND BUTTER (DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED EXPELLER PRESSED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER, EXPELLER PRESSED PALM KERNEL OIL, EVAPORATED MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT).

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Flavored Caramel Apple Cups, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? 365 Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Flavored Caramel Apple Cups, Dark Chocolate | Spoonful